CCA Fair sec passport Sec/Yr 1 Orientation and Sec/Yr 2 to 4 Level Bonding 2001-Lvl-bonding2 lvl bonding 2001-Lvl-bonding 210102-P1-first-day3 210102-P1-first-day 210102-P1-first-day2 Painting the MEP Centre STEAM p1 p7 p5 p2 p6 p3 p4 FDS deco
CCA Fair sec
passport
Sec/Yr 1 Orientation and Sec/Yr 2 to 4 Level Bonding
2001-Lvl-bonding2
lvl bonding
2001-Lvl-bonding
210102-P1-first-day3
210102-P1-first-day
210102-P1-first-day2
Painting the MEP Centre
STEAM
p1
p7
p5
p2
p6
p3
p4
FDS deco

Announcements

  • ✨ Many Good Stories:  Fresh excitement for the new schooling year
  • On 21 and 22 January, the school conducted our annual Parents' Briefings for Primary 1 to 6. The slides covered during the respective level briefings are appended below:  
    2021 P1 Parents' Briefing slides
    2021 P2 Parents' Briefing slides
    2021 P3 Parents' Briefing slides
    2021 P4 Parents' Briefing slides
    2021 P5 Parents' Briefing slides
    2021 P6 Parents' Briefing slides
  • Secondary Parents' Briefing Slides: 
    - Secondary Parents' Briefing Slides 2021
    S1 Parents' Engagement Webinar 2020
  • Learning Device for 2021 Sec One: There is no need for parents to purchase their own iPads as this package is centrally procured by MGS. We will inform parents in due time with regard to the specific purchase and payments modes of the device package. Parents/students can look forward to receiving their iPad bundles by Term 2, Week 1 of 2021.
  • 📰 MGeSprit 2020 Volume 2:   Read  the latest edition of MGeSprit 
  • The Little Red Swing Book Sales Place your online orders HERE . Collection of books for online orders are from the General Office from 9 November 2020 onwards. 
  • ✨ Many Good Stories:  This special repository seeks to highlight good examples and positive stories about our MGS community in our school and beyond.
  • 📰 MGS School Stories:  Highlights of the MGS Education Experience 
  • Loan of MGS Uniform One
  • 🛒 MGS Store: Click here for attractive MGS memorabilia gifts!
  • Stay connected with us: ico-IG.png ico-FB.png  
  • Email:  student_affairs@mgs.sch.edu.sg  and mgss@moe.edu.sg
  • Announcements
    MGS > About Us > Personal Data Protection Policy

    Personal Data Protection Policy


    This Data Protection Policy outlines the management of Personal Data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”). 

    This policy seeks the understanding for the purposes for which MGS collects, uses and/or discloses Personal Data. This policy states the agreement and consent given to MGS as well as authorised service providers and relevant third parties collecting, using, disclosing and/or sharing Personal Data as stated in this Data Protection Policy. 

    MGS may update this Policy to ensure that it is consistent with any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. If any change is made, it will be published at the school’s website https://mgs.moe.edu.sg.  


    1. Personal Data

     In this Data Protection Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data or information from which a person can be identified either (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which the school has or is likely to have access. Examples of such Personal Data include Full name, NRIC Number or FIN (Foreign Identification Number), Passport number, Photograph or video image of an individual, Mobile telephone number, Personal email address, Thumbprint, DNA profile and any other information relating to the person that has been provided to the school in one form or another.


    2. Collection of Personal Data

    MGS may collect Personal Data as follows: 
    (a) Through an application to join the school for work or study;
    (b) Through an application to be a service provider to the school; 
    (c) Through the interaction with MGS staff for official purposes;
    (d) When responding to a request for additional Personal Data; 
    (e) When Personal Data is submitted to the school for any other reason.


    3. Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Data 

    MGS may collect, use and/or disclose Personal Data as follows:
    (a) Evaluative purposes;
    (b) Educational and student care purposes;
    (c) Administration purposes; 
    (d) Publicity and communication purposes;
    (e) Verification and update purposes 
    (f) Conducting research for statistical profiling and other purposes to review, develop and improve the services of the school 
    (g) Conducting financial reporting and analysis related to the school operations;
    (h) Managing the school infrastructure and business operations and complying with internal policies and procedures; 
    (i) archival of documents and records ;
    (j) Managing and terminating an employment relationship. 
    (k) Security purposes
    (l) Any other purposes which the school may notify you of at the time of obtaining your consent.


    4.  Disclosure of Personal Data 

    Personal Data will be protected and kept confidential but, this is subject to the provisions of any applicable law.  MGS will not disclose your personal data to third parties without first obtaining your consent permitting to do so. However, please note that MGS may disclose your personal data to third parties without first obtaining your consent in certain situations where such disclosure without your consent is permitted by the PDPA or by law. For more information on the exceptions, you are encouraged to peruse the Second, Third and Fourth Schedules of the PDPA which is publicly available at https://statutes.agc.gov.sg.


    5.  Administration and Management of Personal Data 

    MGS will take reasonable effort to ensure that your personal data is accurate and complete. However, you must also update MGS of any changes in your personal data that you had initially provided. MGS will not be responsible for relying on inaccurate or incomplete personal data arising from you not updating MGS of any changes in your personal data that you had initially provided.

    MGS will also put in place reasonable security arrangements to ensure that your personal data is adequately protected and secured. Appropriate security arrangements will be taken to prevent any unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, leakage, loss, damage and/or alteration of your personal data. However, MGS cannot assume responsibility for any unauthorised use of your personal data by third parties which are wholly attributable to factors beyond MGS’s control.

    MGS retain personal data in accordance with legal, regulatory, business and operational obligations. When MGS cease retention, the personal data will be disposed of in an appropriate manner.  


    6. Withdrawal of Consent

    Withdrawal of consent for the collection, use and/or disclosure of personal data in MGS’s possession can be made in person at the MGS office, by telephone or by email to the MGS Data Protection Officer (DPO) at mgps@moe.edu.sg  (Primary School) or mgss@moe.edu.sg  (Secondary School).

    From such a request for withdrawal of consent being made, MGS will process the request and thereafter not collect, use and/or disclose your personal data in the manner stated in your request. Please note that with the withdrawal of consent to any or all use or disclosure of personal data, depending on the nature of the request, MGS may not be in a position to continue to provide the services or administer any contractual relationship that is in place. Such withdrawal may also result in the termination of any agreement with MGS. MGS’s legal rights and remedies are expressly reserved in such a case.


    7. Access and Correction of Personal Data 

    Request can be made to have access to or make corrections to Personal Data records, but MGS has the right to charge a reasonable fee for processing such a request.  Such request can be submitted in person at the MGS office, by telephone or by email at mgps@moe.edu.sg  (Primary School) or mgss@moe.edu.sg  (Secondary School). 


    8. Contacting MGS

    For any question or complaint relating to the use or disclosure of Personal Data, or if more information about MGS data protection practices is needed, please contact MGS Data Protection Officer in person at the MGS office, by telephone or by email at mgps@moe.edu.sg  (Primary School) or mgss@moe.edu.sg  (Secondary School).