a b c
a
b
c

Achievements

ACHIEVEMENTS OF CLUBS & SOCIETIES 2020/2021 (SECONDARY)

CCA Group Competition Level of Participation Achievement
CHESS CLUB 72nd National Schools Individual Chess Championships 2021 Zonal 2nd, 3rd  (Girls U16)
72nd National Schools Individual Chess Championships 2021 National 8th (Girls U16)
62nd National Inter-School Team Chess Championships 2021 Zonal 3rd (Girls U16)
1st (Girls U20)
62nd National Inter-School Team Chess Championships 2021 National 2nd (Girls U20)
INFOCOMM CLUB National Olympiad in Informatics 2021 National Silver (Individual)
2021 Singapore 100 Women in Tech National 2 recipients (‘Girls in Tech’ category)
#NextGen Video Challenge Competition 2021 - Telling The Climate Change Story International (ASEAN) Honourable Mention (Team)
Microsoft’s Imagine Cup Junior National Top 10
Asia Pacific Innovation Challenge 2021 International 2nd
Microsoft DigiGirlz 2021 International 3rd
SALT CLUB Colours of the Bible 2021 Competition National Physical Artwork Cat 3: 1st, 2nd (Individual)
Digital Artwork Cat 3: 2nd, 3rd (Individual)
SOPHIA SOCIETY ACJC Online Speech Arts’ Competition and Festival 2021 National Comic Speech, Lower Sec: 3rd , 5th (Individual)
Comic Duo Speech, Lower Sec: 1st (Team) 1 team (Top 10 Performers)
Harvard Innovation Challenge 2021 National Champion (Individual) 3rd (Team)
Live On Festival 2021 – Essay Competition National 2 recipients (Distinction)

ACHIEVEMENTS OF PHYSICAL SPORTS (NATIONAL SCHOOL GAMES 2021)

CCA Group Division Level of Participation Achievement
BOWLING B Division National 1st
GOLF B Division National 2nd, 3rd (Individual)
TENNIS B Division National 2nd

ACHIEVEMENTS OF UNIFORMED GROUPS 2020/2021 (SECONDARY)

CCA Group Competition Level of Participation Achievement
GIRLS’ BRIGADE Pioneer Brigader Brooch 2021 National 2 recipients
Dr Low Guat Tin Challenge 2021 National
3 Gold, 3 Silver, 1 Bronze
1 Top of the Category (also won the Challenge Shield for the secondary school section)
GIRL GUIDES Baden Powell Award 2020 National 2 recipients
NATIONAL CADET CORP (AIR) NCC Outstanding Cadet Award 2021 National 1 recipient

ACHIEVEMENTS OF VISUAL & PERFORMING ARTS 2020/2021 (SECONDARY)

CCA Group Competition Level of Participation Achievement
CHOIR SYF Arts Presentation 2021 National No benchmarking
DANCE (INDIAN) SYF Arts Presentation 2021 National Certificate of Distinction
DANCE (INTERNATIONAL) SYF Arts Presentation 2021 National Certificate of Distinction (Team B)
Certificate of Accomplishment (Team A)
DRAMA SYF Arts Presentation 2021 National Certificate of Distinction
GUITAR ENSEMBLE SYF Arts Presentation 2021 National Certificate of Distinction
HANDBELL ENSEMBLE SYF Arts Presentation 2021 National Certificate of Distinction
STRING ENSEMBLE SYF Arts Presentation 2021 National Certificate of Distinction
IDEAS Live On Design Competition 2021 National 1st, 4th, 1 Distinction (Individual Category)
SYFgoesOnline! Art Lab 2021 National 7 commendable works selected for showcase